Key facts about spouse visa

Key Facts about Spouse Visa

You may have read recently the worrying news about a UK visa refusal that is making the headlines. To quickly recap on the story, a man living 4,000 miles away from his new wife is challenging a decision to deny her a UK visa. Hitesh Maggu of Telford married Chavi Meattle, an Indian national, last year, with the couple applying for a spouse’s visa. However, case workers turned down their application due to worries about the couple’s income as well as queries around divorce papers linked to Mr Maggu’s previous marriage.

Mr Maggu, a business consultant, says he has evidence to show his income vastly exceeds the figure used by the Home Office and is able to prove that his previous marriage was formally ended. This Visa refusal is now in the process of being challenged so there is renewed hope that this case will soon be resolved.

At HS Lawyers, we have many years’ experience when it comes to helping people achieve spouse visas and also getting refusals overturned. In response to this case we thought we would share some of the key facts about spouse visas that you need to be aware of.

Non-EU nationals wishing to live with their spouses, civil partners or partners in the UK must be in a relationship with someone who is either settled in the UK or a British citizen to gain a Spouse/Civil Partner/Unmarried Partner Visa. This visa entitles them to reside in the country for an initial 30 months, and there are strict requirements to be met. These are laid out in the Immigration Rules. If you are placed on the Home Office’s 5-year route to settlement and meet all the requirements, you will be given the initial 30-month visa. If you meet some but not all the requirements, you may be placed on the 10-year route.

HS Lawyers can assist you with your Spouse/Civil Partner/Unmarried Partner Visa application. We have helped a vast amount of people obtain visas for living with their spouses and partners in the UK and can remove much of the stress from the process. You must meet the suitability requirements, not be closely related to your partner, be over 18, free to marry, intend to live together on a permanent basis, be in a genuine relationship, civil partnership or marriage and have met your partner.

If you are the partner applying for a visa, the applicant must earn at least £18,600 each year plus another £3,800 if one child is applying for residence and £2,400 for each further child. There are some exemptions to this rule. For instance, it may not apply if the sponsor (i.e. the partner already resident in the UK claims a specific type of disability benefit or carer allowance).

We are experts in the laws surrounding sponsorship declaration, marriage and visitors’ visas, family reunions, extensions of stay, indefinite leave to remain and much more. If you are worried about the complexities involved in spouse visas and need expert advice, then please get in touch. We can guide you through the entire process and provide you with first-class legal help and assistance if you wish to appeal a decision.

To reach us today, call 0121 525 2555 / 3100, send an e-mail to or get in touch via the website.

Leave a Reply


Be sure to include your first and last name.

If you don't have one, no problem! Just leave this blank.